PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Annihilape

Annihilape.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #49
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Annihilape
fightingghostPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
2.4%
Annihilape is ranked #49 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 106,208 teams
TierC · top 60 of the format
Ladder rank#49 of 277
Raw count106,208
Viability ceiling82
Month on month-2.39pp
13 month peak5.0%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#48 Aerodactyl
Next
#50 Ceruledge
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 535
HP
110
Atk
115
Def
80
SpA
50
SpD
90
Spe
90
Usage over time2.4% 2.39pppeak 5.0% · Jun '26
2.83.84.75.7Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

23.5% of Annihilape teams
HP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureJolly
AbilityDefiant · 98.8%
ItemFocus Sash · 32.5%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
Protect68.3%
Close Combat65.2%
Rage Fist46.9%
Phantom Force41.7%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Jolly32 Atk / 1 Def / 1 SpD / 32 Spe12.4%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe10.9%

Moves

13 tracked
Protect68.3%
Close Combat65.2%
Rage Fist46.9%
Phantom Force41.7%
Drain Punch34.9%
Bulk Up29.3%
Rock Tomb20.3%
Ice Punch19.0%
U-turn16.9%
Taunt11.8%
Shadow Claw9.2%
Rock Slide9.1%
Coaching8.2%

Items

Focus Sash32.5%
Choice Scarf25.5%
Leftovers22.2%
Sitrus Berry10.1%
Roseli Berry2.0%
White Herb1.9%
Life Orb1.5%

Abilities

Defiant98.8%
Vital Spirit0.7%
Inner Focus0.5%

EV spreads

top 6
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe23.5%
Jolly32 Atk / 1 Def / 1 SpD / 32 Spe12.4%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe10.9%
Jolly32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe4.7%
Adamant32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD3.2%
Adamant32 Atk / 1 Def / 1 SpD / 32 Spe2.6%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Annihilape build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Annihilape sits at rank #49 with 2.4% usage, which puts it in C tier, down 2.39 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonAnnihilape Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses