Garchomp.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #3
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
32.2%
Garchomp is ranked #3 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 672,240 teams
TierS · top 5 of the format
Ladder rank#3 of 277
Raw count672,240
Viability ceiling84
Month on month-1.01pp
13 month peak33.9%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 600
HP
108
Atk
130
Def
95
SpA
80
SpD
85
Spe
102
Usage over time32.2%▼ 1.01pppeak 33.9% · Jun '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
21.1% of Garchomp teamsHP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureJolly
AbilityRough Skin · 98.0%
ItemLife Orb · 44.6%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
91.2%
85.1%
84.0%
69.0%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageAdamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe7.7%
Jolly6 HP / 28 Atk / 32 Spe5.9%
Moves
5 tracked91.2%
85.1%
84.0%
69.0%
50.8%
Items
44.6%
22.6%
19.3%
5.8%
2.9%
Abilities
98.0%
2.0%
EV spreads
top 6Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe21.1%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe7.7%
Jolly6 HP / 28 Atk / 32 Spe5.9%
Jolly13 HP / 20 Atk / 1 SpD / 32 Spe4.7%
Adamant14 HP / 20 Atk / 32 Spe4.6%
Jolly30 Atk / 4 Def / 32 Spe4.3%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Garchomp build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Garchomp sits at rank #3 with 32.2% usage, which puts it in S tier, down 1.01 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.