Venusaur.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #17
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
8.6%
Venusaur is ranked #17 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 118,931 teams
TierB · top 30 of the format
Ladder rank#17 of 277
Raw count118,931
Viability ceiling84
Month on month+1.25pp
13 month peak8.6%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 525
HP
80
Atk
82
Def
83
SpA
100
SpD
100
Spe
80
Usage over time8.6%▲ 1.25pppeak 8.6% · Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
65.8% of Venusaur teamsHP
2
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
32
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureModest
AbilityChlorophyll · 99.8%
ItemLife Orb · 56.4%
EV spread2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Moves
95.5%
92.6%
71.1%
59.2%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageModest2 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe5.4%
Moves
6 tracked95.5%
92.6%
71.1%
59.2%
46.8%
19.6%
Items
56.4%
36.6%
3.6%
Abilities
99.8%
0.2%
EV spreads
top 6Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe65.8%
Modest2 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe5.4%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe4.9%
Modest4 HP / 12 Def / 32 SpA / 18 Spe4.4%
Modest4 HP / 30 SpA / 32 Spe3.5%
Modest22 HP / 32 SpA / 12 Spe1.6%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Venusaur build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Venusaur sits at rank #17 with 8.6% usage, which puts it in B tier, up 1.25 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.