Maushold.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #28
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
?
Usage · August 2026
5.5%
Maushold is ranked #28 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 194,677 teams
TierB · top 30 of the format
Ladder rank#28 of 277
Raw count194,677
Viability ceiling83
Month on month-0.78pp
13 month peak7.1%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Usage over time5.5%▼ 0.78pppeak 7.1% · Jun '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
22.4% of Maushold teamsHP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureJolly
AbilityFriend Guard · 63.7%
ItemWide Lens · 37.8%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
93.1%
91.9%
44.7%
41.9%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageJolly32 HP / 2 Def / 32 Spe10.3%
Timid32 HP / 1 Def / 1 SpD / 32 Spe7.2%
Moves
11 tracked93.1%
91.9%
44.7%
41.9%
35.9%
24.4%
19.4%
8.8%
8.8%
7.7%
6.8%
Items
37.8%
37.5%
19.7%
1.6%
Abilities
63.7%
36.2%
0.1%
EV spreads
top 6Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe22.4%
Jolly32 HP / 2 Def / 32 Spe10.3%
Timid32 HP / 1 Def / 1 SpD / 32 Spe7.2%
Jolly32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe5.4%
Timid32 HP / 2 Def / 32 Spe5.3%
Impish32 HP / 20 Def / 14 SpD4.9%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Maushold build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Maushold sits at rank #28 with 5.5% usage, which puts it in B tier, down 0.78 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.