Incineroar.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #2
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
33.6%
Incineroar is ranked #2 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 701,471 teams
TierS · top 5 of the format
Ladder rank#2 of 277
Raw count701,471
Viability ceiling84
Month on month-0.39pp
13 month peak34.0%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 530
HP
95
Atk
115
Def
90
SpA
80
SpD
90
Spe
60
Usage over time33.6%▼ 0.39pppeak 34.0% · Jul '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
5.7% of Incineroar teamsHP
32
Atk
0
Def
20
SpA
0
SpD
12
Spe
2
NatureImpish
AbilityIntimidate · 99.8%
ItemSitrus Berry · 68.8%
EV spread32 HP / 20 Def / 12 SpD / 2 Spe
Moves
99.9%
95.5%
91.1%
51.4%
Moves
6 tracked99.9%
95.5%
91.1%
51.4%
31.5%
11.5%
Items
68.8%
12.3%
6.5%
3.2%
3.0%
2.3%
Abilities
99.8%
0.2%
EV spreads
top 6Impish32 HP / 20 Def / 12 SpD / 2 Spe5.7%
Careful32 HP / 1 Def / 10 SpD / 23 Spe4.0%
Careful32 HP / 20 Def / 14 SpD3.9%
Impish32 HP / 22 Def / 10 SpD / 2 Spe3.7%
Impish32 HP / 21 Def / 10 SpD / 3 Spe3.1%
Impish32 HP / 10 Def / 1 SpD / 23 Spe3.1%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Incineroar build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Incineroar sits at rank #2 with 33.6% usage, which puts it in S tier, down 0.39 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.