Sinistcha.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #7
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
26.1%
Sinistcha is ranked #7 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 745,255 teams
TierA · top 15 of the format
Ladder rank#7 of 277
Raw count745,255
Viability ceiling84
Month on month-0.06pp
13 month peak33.2%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 508
HP
71
Atk
60
Def
106
SpA
121
SpD
80
Spe
70
Usage over time26.1%▼ 0.06pppeak 33.2% · Jun '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
24.5% of Sinistcha teamsHP
32
Atk
0
Def
14
SpA
0
SpD
20
Spe
0
NatureBold
AbilityHospitality · 99.6%
ItemColbur Berry · 35.6%
EV spread32 HP / 14 Def / 20 SpD
Moves
97.8%
96.8%
79.1%
77.1%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageBold32 HP / 4 Def / 30 SpD11.0%
Bold29 HP / 15 Def / 22 SpD5.2%
Moves
6 tracked97.8%
96.8%
79.1%
77.1%
23.2%
13.6%
Items
35.6%
20.4%
17.5%
14.6%
3.7%
3.2%
3.0%
Abilities
99.6%
0.4%
EV spreads
top 6Bold32 HP / 14 Def / 20 SpD24.5%
Bold32 HP / 4 Def / 30 SpD11.0%
Bold29 HP / 15 Def / 22 SpD5.2%
Relaxed32 HP / 14 Def / 20 SpD4.3%
Calm32 HP / 14 Def / 20 SpD3.1%
Relaxed32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpA2.7%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Sinistcha build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Sinistcha sits at rank #7 with 26.1% usage, which puts it in A tier, down 0.06 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.