PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Talonflame

Talonflame.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #54
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Talonflame
fireflyingPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
2.1%
Talonflame is ranked #54 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 159,501 teams
TierC · top 60 of the format
Ladder rank#54 of 277
Raw count159,501
Viability ceiling80
Month on month-1.37pp
13 month peak3.5%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#53 Meowscarada
Next
#55 Hydreigon
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 499
HP
78
Atk
81
Def
71
SpA
74
SpD
69
Spe
126
Usage over time2.1% 1.37pppeak 3.5% · Jun '26
2.22.83.44.0Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

51.0% of Talonflame teams
HP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureJolly
AbilityGale Wings · 98.4%
ItemSharp Beak · 49.2%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
Tailwind96.3%
Protect62.3%
Flare Blitz61.7%
Dual Wingbeat44.4%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe5.6%

Moves

12 tracked
Tailwind96.3%
Protect62.3%
Flare Blitz61.7%
Dual Wingbeat44.4%
Brave Bird38.7%
Quick Guard25.7%
Will-O-Wisp13.4%
Taunt11.2%
Acrobatics10.7%
Overheat7.7%
Feint5.9%
Swords Dance4.3%

Items

Sharp Beak49.2%
Life Orb15.5%
Focus Sash12.0%
Nothing10.3%
Expert Belt3.8%
Charcoal3.1%
Wide Lens2.2%

Abilities

Gale Wings98.4%
Flame Body1.6%

EV spreads

top 6
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe51.0%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe5.6%
Jolly6 HP / 29 Atk / 3 Def / 28 Spe3.7%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe2.9%
Jolly4 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Def / 28 Spe2.7%
Naive32 Atk / 2 SpA / 32 Spe2.2%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Talonflame build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Talonflame sits at rank #54 with 2.1% usage, which puts it in C tier, down 1.37 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonTalonflame Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses