Sneasler.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #5
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
31.4%
Sneasler is ranked #5 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 596,711 teams
TierS · top 5 of the format
Ladder rank#5 of 277
Raw count596,711
Viability ceiling84
Month on month+10.47pp
13 month peak31.4%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 510
HP
80
Atk
130
Def
60
SpA
40
SpD
80
Spe
120
Usage over time31.4%▲ 10.47pppeak 31.4% · Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
47.1% of Sneasler teamsHP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureJolly
AbilityUnburden · 69.1%
ItemFocus Sash · 53.6%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
99.9%
88.9%
73.9%
43.1%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageAdamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe9.4%
Jolly32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe6.5%
Moves
9 tracked99.9%
88.9%
73.9%
43.1%
31.0%
19.9%
12.7%
10.1%
7.5%
Items
53.6%
36.6%
5.8%
Abilities
69.1%
30.5%
0.4%
EV spreads
top 6Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe47.1%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe9.4%
Jolly32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe6.5%
Adamant32 Atk / 2 SpD / 32 Spe4.3%
Jolly2 HP / 30 Atk / 1 Def / 1 SpD / 32 Spe2.8%
Jolly1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 32 Spe2.5%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Sneasler build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Sneasler sits at rank #5 with 31.4% usage, which puts it in S tier, up 10.47 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.