Arcanine-Hisui.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #27
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
firePokédex entry ↗
Usage · August 2026
5.7%
Arcanine-Hisui is ranked #27 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 124,387 teams
TierB · top 30 of the format
Ladder rank#27 of 277
Raw count124,387
Viability ceiling82
Month on month+4.46pp
13 month peak5.7%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 555
HP
90
Atk
110
Def
80
SpA
100
SpD
80
Spe
95
Usage over time5.7%▲ 4.46pppeak 5.7% · Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
45.0% of Arcanine-Hisui teamsHP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureJolly
AbilityRock Head · 96.5%
ItemFocus Sash · 86.2%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
99.8%
96.8%
95.5%
90.8%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageJolly1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 SpD / 32 Spe25.3%
Jolly32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe5.7%
Moves
4 tracked99.8%
96.8%
95.5%
90.8%
Items
86.2%
5.9%
3.7%
Abilities
96.5%
3.5%
0.0%
EV spreads
top 6Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe45.0%
Jolly1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 SpD / 32 Spe25.3%
Jolly32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe5.7%
Adamant1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 SpD / 32 Spe5.2%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe4.2%
Adamant3 HP / 25 Atk / 12 SpD / 26 Spe4.2%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Arcanine-Hisui build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Arcanine-Hisui sits at rank #27 with 5.7% usage, which puts it in B tier, up 4.46 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.