Hydrapple.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #167
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
0.1%
Hydrapple is ranked #167 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 13,404 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#167 of 277
Raw count13,404
Viability ceiling75
Month on month-0.03pp
13 month peak0.2%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 540
HP
106
Atk
80
Def
110
SpA
120
SpD
80
Spe
44
Usage over time0.1%▼ 0.03pppeak 0.2% · Jun '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
17.7% of Hydrapple teamsHP
32
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
24
SpD
10
Spe
0
NatureSassy
AbilityRegenerator · 69.6%
ItemLeftovers · 37.6%
EV spread32 HP / 24 SpA / 10 SpD
Moves
86.4%
80.9%
77.9%
38.9%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageQuiet32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD12.9%
Quiet32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA11.9%
Moves
11 tracked86.4%
80.9%
77.9%
38.9%
37.5%
14.4%
11.6%
10.8%
9.2%
7.4%
5.8%
Items
37.6%
28.3%
19.6%
5.5%
2.3%
2.1%
Abilities
69.6%
30.4%
0.1%
EV spreads
top 6Sassy32 HP / 24 SpA / 10 SpD17.7%
Quiet32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD12.9%
Quiet32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA11.9%
Bold31 HP / 3 Def / 32 SpD11.6%
Modest32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD8.7%
Relaxed32 HP / 10 Def / 24 SpA4.3%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Hydrapple build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Hydrapple sits at rank #167 with 0.1% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.03 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.