PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Gallade

Gallade.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #85
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Gallade
psychicfightingPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.6%
Gallade is ranked #85 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 50,591 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#85 of 277
Raw count50,591
Viability ceiling76
Month on month-1.83pp
13 month peak2.4%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#84 Rotom-Heat
Next
#86 Samurott-Hisui
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 518
HP
68
Atk
125
Def
65
SpA
65
SpD
115
Spe
80
Usage over time0.6% 1.83pppeak 2.4% · Jul '26
1.01.62.22.8Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

17.9% of Gallade teams
HP
32
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
2
Spe
0
NatureBrave
AbilitySharpness · 98.2%
ItemFocus Sash · 32.3%
EV spread32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD
Moves
Sacred Sword99.5%
Psycho Cut90.0%
Leaf Blade52.9%
Trick Room49.8%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe16.3%
Brave21 HP / 32 Atk / 13 Def13.5%

Moves

7 tracked
Sacred Sword99.5%
Psycho Cut90.0%
Leaf Blade52.9%
Trick Room49.8%
Protect49.4%
Wide Guard22.0%
Night Slash17.6%

Items

Focus Sash32.3%
Expert Belt20.6%
Life Orb11.1%
Iron Ball10.8%
White Herb7.2%
Choice Scarf6.3%
Roseli Berry5.3%
Sitrus Berry2.5%

Abilities

Sharpness98.2%
Steadfast1.2%
Justified0.7%

EV spreads

top 6
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD17.9%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe16.3%
Brave21 HP / 32 Atk / 13 Def13.5%
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Def9.0%
Adamant32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Def8.7%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe5.3%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Gallade build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Gallade sits at rank #85 with 0.6% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 1.83 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonGallade Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses