Gengar-Mega.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #25
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
6.4%
Gengar-Mega is ranked #25 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 154,923 teams
TierB · top 30 of the format
Ladder rank#25 of 277
Raw count154,923
Viability ceiling84
Month on month+1.48pp
13 month peak6.4%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 500
HP
60
Atk
65
Def
60
SpA
130
SpD
75
Spe
110
Usage over time6.4%▲ 1.48pppeak 6.4% · Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
17.0% of Gengar-Mega teamsHP
30
Atk
0
Def
1
SpA
1
SpD
28
Spe
6
NatureModest
AbilityShadow Tag · 100.0%
ItemGengarite · 100.0%
EV spread30 HP / 1 Def / 1 SpA / 28 SpD / 6 Spe
Moves
99.6%
98.4%
83.5%
55.5%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageModest20 HP / 4 Def / 10 SpA / 32 Spe12.8%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe6.2%
Moves
6 tracked99.6%
98.4%
83.5%
55.5%
33.9%
19.0%
Items
100.0%
Abilities
100.0%
EV spreads
top 6Modest30 HP / 1 Def / 1 SpA / 28 SpD / 6 Spe17.0%
Modest20 HP / 4 Def / 10 SpA / 32 Spe12.8%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe6.2%
Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe3.4%
Modest32 HP / 10 Def / 17 SpD / 7 Spe2.8%
Modest27 HP / 9 Def / 1 SpA / 29 Spe2.4%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Gengar-Mega build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Gengar-Mega sits at rank #25 with 6.4% usage, which puts it in B tier, up 1.48 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.