PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Gardevoir

Gardevoir.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #178
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Gardevoir
psychicfairyPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.1%
Gardevoir is ranked #178 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 12,654 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#178 of 277
Raw count12,654
Viability ceiling75
Month on month-0.16pp
13 month peak0.3%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#177 Gyarados
Next
#179 Rhyperior
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 518
HP
68
Atk
65
Def
65
SpA
125
SpD
115
Spe
80
Usage over time0.1% 0.16pppeak 0.3% · Jul '26
0.10.20.30.3Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

39.9% of Gardevoir teams
HP
2
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
32
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureModest
AbilityTelepathy · 66.6%
ItemChoice Scarf · 54.9%
EV spread2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Moves
Dazzling Gleam79.9%
Moonblast59.4%
Psychic45.0%
Icy Wind42.8%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe19.3%
Timid10 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA / 22 Spe10.9%

Moves

16 tracked
Dazzling Gleam79.9%
Moonblast59.4%
Psychic45.0%
Icy Wind42.8%
Psyshock36.5%
Protect34.8%
Thunderbolt17.6%
Shadow Ball16.7%
Trick Room9.5%
Trick9.4%
Aura Sphere8.6%
Helping Hand7.1%
Energy Ball4.9%
Swagger3.6%
Expanding Force3.5%
Imprison2.1%

Items

Choice Scarf54.9%
Focus Sash25.5%
Kebia Berry5.0%
Mental Herb4.1%
Sitrus Berry2.3%
Fairy Feather2.0%
Leftovers2.0%

Abilities

Telepathy66.6%
Trace31.4%
Synchronize2.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe39.9%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe19.3%
Timid10 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA / 22 Spe10.9%
Timid8 HP / 32 SpA / 26 Spe8.4%
Sassy21 HP / 25 Def / 20 SpD3.5%
Timid2 HP / 6 Def / 32 SpA / 26 Spe2.6%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Gardevoir build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Gardevoir sits at rank #178 with 0.1% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.16 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonGardevoir Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses