Mudsdale.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #103
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
groundPokédex entry ↗
Usage · August 2026
0.4%
Mudsdale is ranked #103 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 19,561 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#103 of 277
Raw count19,561
Viability ceiling76
Month on month-0.21pp
13 month peak0.6%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 500
HP
100
Atk
125
Def
100
SpA
55
SpD
85
Spe
35
Usage over time0.4%▼ 0.21pppeak 0.6% · Jul '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
49.1% of Mudsdale teamsHP
31
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
3
Spe
0
NatureBrave
AbilityInner Focus · 76.4%
ItemSitrus Berry · 59.1%
EV spread31 HP / 32 Atk / 3 SpD
Moves
88.5%
81.5%
71.0%
59.7%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageBrave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD13.8%
Adamant24 HP / 32 Atk / 3 SpD / 7 Spe6.6%
Moves
6 tracked88.5%
81.5%
71.0%
59.7%
44.7%
34.9%
Items
59.1%
16.9%
15.1%
2.9%
2.1%
Abilities
76.4%
15.3%
8.3%
EV spreads
top 6Brave31 HP / 32 Atk / 3 SpD49.1%
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD13.8%
Adamant24 HP / 32 Atk / 3 SpD / 7 Spe6.6%
Impish32 HP / 2 Atk / 32 Def3.1%
Careful2 HP / 4 Atk / 28 Def / 32 SpD2.5%
Brave32 HP / 25 Atk / 9 SpD2.4%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Mudsdale build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Mudsdale sits at rank #103 with 0.4% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.21 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.