PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Snorlax

Snorlax.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #91
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Snorlax
normalPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.5%
Snorlax is ranked #91 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 29,359 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#91 of 277
Raw count29,359
Viability ceiling81
Month on month+0.02pp
13 month peak0.5%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#90 Gyarados-Mega
Next
#92 Umbreon
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 540
HP
160
Atk
110
Def
65
SpA
65
SpD
110
Spe
30
Usage over time0.5% 0.02pppeak 0.5% · Aug '26
0.40.50.50.6Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

16.7% of Snorlax teams
HP
18
Atk
16
Def
32
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
0
NatureImpish
AbilityThick Fat · 97.3%
ItemLeftovers · 38.0%
EV spread18 HP / 16 Atk / 32 Def
Moves
Protect88.1%
Belly Drum31.5%
Double-Edge28.9%
Crunch23.5%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Relaxed7 HP / 32 Atk / 25 Def / 2 SpD10.9%
Relaxed6 HP / 8 Atk / 32 Def / 20 SpD10.8%

Moves

17 tracked
Protect88.1%
Belly Drum31.5%
Double-Edge28.9%
Crunch23.5%
Fissure23.1%
High Horsepower19.8%
Stockpile18.8%
Self-Destruct18.5%
Superpower17.4%
Curse16.6%
Body Slam15.3%
Yawn15.3%
Body Press15.0%
Facade15.0%
Rock Slide14.2%
Heat Crash13.9%
Rest6.7%

Items

Leftovers38.0%
Sitrus Berry36.9%
Life Orb17.0%
Chesto Berry5.0%

Abilities

Thick Fat97.3%
Immunity1.4%
Gluttony1.3%

EV spreads

top 6
Impish18 HP / 16 Atk / 32 Def16.7%
Relaxed7 HP / 32 Atk / 25 Def / 2 SpD10.9%
Relaxed6 HP / 8 Atk / 32 Def / 20 SpD10.8%
Brave31 HP / 1 Atk / 32 Def / 2 SpD6.5%
Impish32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD5.7%
Impish32 HP / 32 Def / 1 SpD4.3%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Snorlax build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Snorlax sits at rank #91 with 0.5% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.02 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonSnorlax Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses