PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Rampardos

Rampardos.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #191
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Rampardos
rockPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.1%
Rampardos is ranked #191 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 8,784 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#191 of 277
Raw count8,784
Viability ceiling75
Month on month-0.01pp
13 month peak0.1%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#190 Beedrill-Mega
Next
#192 Clawitzer
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 495
HP
97
Atk
165
Def
60
SpA
65
SpD
50
Spe
58
Usage over time0.1% 0.01pppeak 0.1% · Jul '26
0.10.10.10.1Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

44.9% of Rampardos teams
HP
32
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
2
Spe
0
NatureBrave
AbilitySheer Force · 97.7%
ItemLife Orb · 90.8%
EV spread32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD
Moves
Rock Slide97.4%
Protect86.8%
Hammer Arm38.0%
Fire Punch28.2%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Brave17 HP / 32 Atk / 17 SpA17.4%
Brave17 HP / 30 Atk / 12 Def / 7 SpA7.9%

Moves

13 tracked
Rock Slide97.4%
Protect86.8%
Hammer Arm38.0%
Fire Punch28.2%
Ice Beam27.6%
Stomping Tantrum22.8%
Brick Break21.7%
Thunder Punch15.7%
Head Smash12.4%
Iron Head10.3%
Blizzard8.4%
Crunch7.3%
Earthquake5.1%

Items

Life Orb90.8%
Choice Scarf4.9%

Abilities

Sheer Force97.7%
Mold Breaker2.3%

EV spreads

top 6
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD44.9%
Brave17 HP / 32 Atk / 17 SpA17.4%
Brave17 HP / 30 Atk / 12 Def / 7 SpA7.9%
Quiet2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 SpA5.2%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe3.4%
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpA2.5%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Rampardos build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Rampardos sits at rank #191 with 0.1% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.01 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonRampardos Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses