Mamoswine.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #65
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
1.1%
Mamoswine is ranked #65 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 67,861 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#65 of 277
Raw count67,861
Viability ceiling80
Month on month-1.78pp
13 month peak2.9%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 530
HP
110
Atk
130
Def
80
SpA
70
SpD
60
Spe
80
Usage over time1.1%▼ 1.78pppeak 2.9% · Jul '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
40.3% of Mamoswine teamsHP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureAdamant
AbilityOblivious · 92.3%
ItemFocus Sash · 47.0%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
91.7%
91.2%
82.6%
45.8%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageJolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe20.3%
Jolly32 Atk / 2 SpD / 32 Spe10.2%
Moves
7 tracked91.7%
91.2%
82.6%
45.8%
35.5%
28.0%
7.6%
Items
47.0%
39.8%
5.5%
4.2%
Abilities
92.3%
5.7%
2.0%
EV spreads
top 6Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe40.3%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe20.3%
Jolly32 Atk / 2 SpD / 32 Spe10.2%
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Def6.0%
Jolly32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe2.5%
Adamant4 HP / 30 Atk / 32 Spe1.6%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Mamoswine build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Mamoswine sits at rank #65 with 1.1% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 1.78 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.