PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Sableye

Sableye.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #52
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Sableye
darkghostPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
2.1%
Sableye is ranked #52 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 164,882 teams
TierC · top 60 of the format
Ladder rank#52 of 277
Raw count164,882
Viability ceiling78
Month on month-1.22pp
13 month peak5.9%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#51 Corviknight
Next
#53 Meowscarada
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 380
HP
50
Atk
75
Def
75
SpA
65
SpD
65
Spe
50
Usage over time2.1% 1.22pppeak 5.9% · Jun '26
2.94.25.56.8Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

12.2% of Sableye teams
HP
32
Atk
0
Def
9
SpA
0
SpD
25
Spe
0
NatureCalm
AbilityPrankster · 99.9%
ItemLight Clay · 43.0%
EV spread32 HP / 9 Def / 25 SpD
Moves
Encore62.3%
Light Screen56.8%
Rain Dance55.1%
Reflect48.3%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Calm32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpD9.5%
Careful32 HP / 9 Def / 25 SpD7.0%

Moves

12 tracked
Encore62.3%
Light Screen56.8%
Rain Dance55.1%
Reflect48.3%
Foul Play35.8%
Disable34.0%
Fake Out32.9%
Will-O-Wisp29.3%
Quash9.6%
Protect8.9%
Taunt5.8%
Gravity5.1%

Items

Light Clay43.0%
Roseli Berry35.5%
Bright Powder7.8%
Focus Sash4.6%
Sitrus Berry4.0%
Leftovers1.9%

Abilities

Prankster99.9%
Keen Eye0.1%
Stall0.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Calm32 HP / 9 Def / 25 SpD12.2%
Calm32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpD9.5%
Careful32 HP / 9 Def / 25 SpD7.0%
Impish32 HP / 17 Def / 17 SpD6.0%
Sassy32 HP / 9 Def / 25 SpD5.2%
Careful32 HP / 23 Def / 11 SpD4.5%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Sableye build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Sableye sits at rank #52 with 2.1% usage, which puts it in C tier, down 1.22 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonSableye Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses