PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Luxray

Luxray.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #217
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Luxray
electricPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.1%
Luxray is ranked #217 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 4,157 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#217 of 277
Raw count4,157
Viability ceiling71
Month on month+0.01pp
13 month peak0.1%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#216 Espeon
Next
#218 Goodra
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 523
HP
80
Atk
120
Def
79
SpA
95
SpD
79
Spe
70
Usage over time0.1% 0.01pppeak 0.1% · Aug '26
0.00.00.00.1Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

22.9% of Luxray teams
HP
32
Atk
4
Def
17
SpA
0
SpD
13
Spe
0
NatureAdamant
AbilityIntimidate · 98.6%
ItemShuca Berry · 27.5%
EV spread32 HP / 4 Atk / 17 Def / 13 SpD
Moves
Supercell Slam49.0%
Helping Hand47.1%
Protect46.1%
Superpower43.1%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Adamant32 HP / 32 SpD / 2 Spe18.2%
Adamant32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD14.1%

Moves

15 tracked
Supercell Slam49.0%
Helping Hand47.1%
Protect46.1%
Superpower43.1%
Wild Charge35.7%
Volt Switch29.6%
Baby-Doll Eyes26.2%
Psychic Fangs25.6%
Electroweb22.0%
Howl14.3%
Ice Fang10.2%
Light Screen10.2%
Crunch8.6%
Rising Voltage6.4%
Play Rough6.3%

Items

Shuca Berry27.5%
Wide Lens22.4%
Choice Scarf11.7%
Expert Belt11.4%
Sitrus Berry9.3%
Life Orb8.6%
Leftovers4.6%

Abilities

Intimidate98.6%
Guts1.4%
Rivalry0.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Adamant32 HP / 4 Atk / 17 Def / 13 SpD22.9%
Adamant32 HP / 32 SpD / 2 Spe18.2%
Adamant32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD14.1%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe8.1%
Hasty3 Atk / 31 SpA / 32 Spe6.4%
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD5.0%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Luxray build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Luxray sits at rank #217 with 0.1% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.01 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonLuxray Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses