PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Espeon

Espeon.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #216
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Espeon
psychicPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.1%
Espeon is ranked #216 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 6,435 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#216 of 277
Raw count6,435
Viability ceiling72
Month on month-0.05pp
13 month peak0.1%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#215 Skeledirge
Next
#217 Luxray
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 525
HP
65
Atk
65
Def
60
SpA
130
SpD
95
Spe
110
Usage over time0.1% 0.05pppeak 0.1% · Jul '26
0.10.10.10.1Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

19.6% of Espeon teams
HP
30
Atk
0
Def
30
SpA
2
SpD
0
Spe
4
NatureCalm
AbilityMagic Bounce · 95.9%
ItemFocus Sash · 24.9%
EV spread30 HP / 30 Def / 2 SpA / 4 Spe
Moves
Power Gem61.5%
Psychic55.0%
Protect42.0%
Trick Room40.9%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe16.2%
Timid9 HP / 29 SpA / 28 Spe14.0%

Moves

17 tracked
Power Gem61.5%
Psychic55.0%
Protect42.0%
Trick Room40.9%
Psyshock36.9%
Reflect22.4%
Light Screen22.1%
Shadow Ball19.4%
Dazzling Gleam13.3%
Calm Mind13.0%
Thunder Wave11.6%
Helping Hand11.1%
Alluring Voice10.0%
Detect9.6%
Expanding Force5.7%
Grass Knot5.4%
Psychic Terrain2.8%

Items

Focus Sash24.9%
Light Clay22.1%
Life Orb19.5%
Twisted Spoon15.5%
Choice Scarf12.4%
Colbur Berry3.2%

Abilities

Magic Bounce95.9%
Synchronize4.1%

EV spreads

top 6
Calm30 HP / 30 Def / 2 SpA / 4 Spe19.6%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe16.2%
Timid9 HP / 29 SpA / 28 Spe14.0%
Timidno EVs12.2%
Timid11 Def / 32 SpA / 23 Spe11.0%
Modest15 HP / 32 SpA / 19 Spe8.7%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Espeon build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Espeon sits at rank #216 with 0.1% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.05 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonEspeon Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses