PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Clefable

Clefable.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #67
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Clefable
fairyPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
1.0%
Clefable is ranked #67 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 56,378 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#67 of 277
Raw count56,378
Viability ceiling81
Month on month+0.45pp
13 month peak1.6%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#66 Kangaskhan-Mega
Next
#68 Volcarona
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 483
HP
95
Atk
70
Def
73
SpA
95
SpD
90
Spe
60
Usage over time1.0% 0.45pppeak 1.6% · Jun '26
0.81.11.51.9Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

14.7% of Clefable teams
HP
32
Atk
0
Def
32
SpA
0
SpD
2
Spe
0
NatureCalm
AbilityUnaware · 78.6%
ItemSitrus Berry · 62.1%
EV spread32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD
Moves
Follow Me98.0%
Moonblast90.1%
Protect72.1%
Helping Hand34.7%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Calm32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 SpD10.1%
Bold32 HP / 20 Def / 14 SpD9.8%

Moves

16 tracked
Follow Me98.0%
Moonblast90.1%
Protect72.1%
Helping Hand34.7%
Heal Pulse20.6%
Thunderbolt14.7%
Life Dew12.6%
Flamethrower8.2%
Fire Blast5.6%
Icy Wind4.3%
Calm Mind4.2%
Sing4.2%
Encore3.9%
Gravity3.9%
Draining Kiss2.8%
Light Screen2.3%

Items

Sitrus Berry62.1%
Leftovers18.9%
Life Orb13.8%
Babiri Berry1.8%

Abilities

Unaware78.6%
Magic Guard20.2%
Cute Charm1.2%

EV spreads

top 6
Calm32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD14.7%
Calm32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 SpD10.1%
Bold32 HP / 20 Def / 14 SpD9.8%
Modest30 HP / 6 Def / 21 SpA / 9 Spe9.0%
Bold32 HP / 17 Def / 12 SpD / 5 Spe4.6%
Bold32 HP / 17 Def / 15 SpD / 2 Spe4.0%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Clefable build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Clefable sits at rank #67 with 1.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.45 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonClefable Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses