Kommo-o.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #33
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
4.3%
Kommo-o is ranked #33 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 88,068 teams
TierC · top 60 of the format
Ladder rank#33 of 277
Raw count88,068
Viability ceiling82
Month on month+0.87pp
13 month peak4.3%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 600
HP
75
Atk
110
Def
125
SpA
100
SpD
105
Spe
85
Usage over time4.3%▲ 0.87pppeak 4.3% · Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
20.4% of Kommo-o teamsHP
2
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
32
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureModest
AbilitySoundproof · 77.1%
ItemLife Orb · 51.0%
EV spread2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Moves
97.5%
97.3%
95.3%
44.7%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageModest10 HP / 1 Def / 28 SpA / 1 SpD / 26 Spe11.3%
Modest10 HP / 30 SpA / 6 SpD / 20 Spe7.3%
Moves
6 tracked97.5%
97.3%
95.3%
44.7%
42.6%
6.0%
Items
51.0%
38.2%
4.0%
2.7%
Abilities
77.1%
17.5%
5.4%
EV spreads
top 6Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe20.4%
Modest10 HP / 1 Def / 28 SpA / 1 SpD / 26 Spe11.3%
Modest10 HP / 30 SpA / 6 SpD / 20 Spe7.3%
Modest1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe6.8%
Quiet32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA3.2%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe2.7%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Kommo-o build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Kommo-o sits at rank #33 with 4.3% usage, which puts it in C tier, up 0.87 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.