Excadrill.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #32
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
4.5%
Excadrill is ranked #32 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 137,034 teams
TierC · top 60 of the format
Ladder rank#32 of 277
Raw count137,034
Viability ceiling82
Month on month+0.40pp
13 month peak4.5%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 508
HP
110
Atk
135
Def
60
SpA
50
SpD
65
Spe
88
Usage over time4.5%▲ 0.40pppeak 4.5% · Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
47.8% of Excadrill teamsHP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureAdamant
AbilitySand Rush · 96.4%
ItemFocus Sash · 84.7%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
99.4%
95.8%
81.2%
80.5%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageAdamant32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe14.0%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe11.5%
Moves
5 tracked99.4%
95.8%
81.2%
80.5%
32.1%
Items
84.7%
8.3%
2.5%
Abilities
96.4%
2.5%
1.1%
EV spreads
top 6Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe47.8%
Adamant32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe14.0%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe11.5%
Jolly32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe8.6%
Adamant4 HP / 32 Atk / 30 Spe2.9%
Adamant32 Atk / 2 SpD / 32 Spe2.7%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Excadrill build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Excadrill sits at rank #32 with 4.5% usage, which puts it in C tier, up 0.40 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.