Gengar.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #119
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
0.3%
Gengar is ranked #119 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 14,192 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#119 of 277
Raw count14,192
Viability ceiling81
Month on month+0.15pp
13 month peak0.3%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 500
HP
60
Atk
65
Def
60
SpA
130
SpD
75
Spe
110
Usage over time0.3%▲ 0.15pppeak 0.3% · Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
45.6% of Gengar teamsHP
0
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
32
SpD
2
Spe
32
NatureTimid
AbilityCursed Body · 100.0%
ItemFocus Sash · 92.7%
EV spread32 SpA / 2 SpD / 32 Spe
Moves
98.7%
92.7%
67.0%
55.6%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageTimid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe36.2%
Moves
8 tracked98.7%
92.7%
67.0%
55.6%
26.8%
24.6%
8.5%
7.0%
Items
92.7%
5.6%
Abilities
100.0%
EV spreads
top 6Timid32 SpA / 2 SpD / 32 Spe45.6%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe36.2%
Quiet32 HP / 1 Def / 32 SpA / 1 SpD4.8%
Modest11 HP / 30 SpA / 25 Spe4.2%
Quiet32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA2.8%
Modest32 SpA / 2 SpD / 32 Spe2.1%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Gengar build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Gengar sits at rank #119 with 0.3% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.15 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.