PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Froslass

Froslass.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #236
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Froslass
iceghostPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.0%
Froslass is ranked #236 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 2,807 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#236 of 277
Raw count2,807
Viability ceiling78
Month on month+0.00pp
13 month peak0.0%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#235 Slurpuff
Next
#237 Crabominable
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 480
HP
70
Atk
80
Def
70
SpA
80
SpD
70
Spe
110
Usage over time0.0% 0.00pppeak 0.0% · Jun '26
0.00.00.00.0Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

72.6% of Froslass teams
HP
32
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
2
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureTimid
AbilityCursed Body · 88.4%
ItemWide Lens · 64.4%
EV spread32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe
Moves
Will-O-Wisp77.6%
Light Screen68.0%
Rain Dance64.1%
Icy Wind51.2%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe11.0%
Timid32 HP / 2 SpD / 32 Spe6.7%

Moves

14 tracked
Will-O-Wisp77.6%
Light Screen68.0%
Rain Dance64.1%
Icy Wind51.2%
Ice Beam30.7%
Protect15.5%
Shadow Ball15.1%
Taunt13.5%
Frost Breath11.3%
Destiny Bond10.2%
Blizzard9.4%
Reflect6.4%
Charm5.8%
Ice Shard3.9%

Items

Wide Lens64.4%
Focus Sash22.1%
Never-Melt Ice3.3%
Wise Glasses3.2%
Leftovers2.4%

Abilities

Cursed Body88.4%
Snow Cloak11.6%

EV spreads

top 6
Timid32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe72.6%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe11.0%
Timid32 HP / 2 SpD / 32 Spe6.7%
Jolly32 HP / 11 Atk / 23 Spe2.4%
Modest6 HP / 32 SpA / 28 Spe1.9%
Hardy17 HP / 12 Atk / 22 SpA / 15 Spe1.5%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Froslass build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Froslass sits at rank #236 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.00 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonFroslass Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses