Typhlosion-Hisui.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #87
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
firePokédex entry ↗
Usage · August 2026
0.6%
Typhlosion-Hisui is ranked #87 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 37,451 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#87 of 277
Raw count37,451
Viability ceiling81
Month on month-0.16pp
13 month peak1.9%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 534
HP
78
Atk
84
Def
78
SpA
109
SpD
85
Spe
100
Usage over time0.6%▼ 0.16pppeak 1.9% · Jun '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
36.1% of Typhlosion-Hisui teamsHP
2
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
32
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureModest
AbilityFrisk · 72.7%
ItemChoice Scarf · 87.3%
EV spread2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Moves
99.6%
98.8%
84.9%
68.0%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageTimid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe23.2%
Modest1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe11.1%
Moves
7 tracked99.6%
98.8%
84.9%
68.0%
11.7%
9.5%
7.6%
Items
87.3%
7.5%
2.2%
Abilities
72.7%
27.3%
EV spreads
top 6Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe36.1%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe23.2%
Modest1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe11.1%
Modest32 SpA / 2 SpD / 32 Spe6.5%
Modest5 HP / 32 SpA / 29 Spe5.1%
Timid1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe5.1%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Typhlosion-Hisui build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Typhlosion-Hisui sits at rank #87 with 0.6% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.16 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.