Ninetales.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #88
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
firePokédex entry ↗
Usage · August 2026
0.6%
Ninetales is ranked #88 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 19,542 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#88 of 277
Raw count19,542
Viability ceiling79
Month on month+0.24pp
13 month peak1.6%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 505
HP
73
Atk
76
Def
75
SpA
81
SpD
100
Spe
100
Usage over time0.6%▲ 0.24pppeak 1.6% · Jun '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
52.5% of Ninetales teamsHP
0
Atk
0
Def
1
SpA
32
SpD
1
Spe
32
NatureModest
AbilityDrought · 98.7%
ItemChoice Scarf · 80.3%
EV spread1 Def / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe
Moves
88.4%
88.2%
79.9%
78.0%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageModest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe22.0%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe7.3%
Moves
10 tracked88.4%
88.2%
79.9%
78.0%
11.2%
10.6%
8.5%
6.7%
6.0%
4.5%
Items
80.3%
7.1%
5.6%
2.7%
Abilities
98.7%
1.3%
EV spreads
top 6Modest1 Def / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe52.5%
Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe22.0%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe7.3%
Timid1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe3.4%
Timid24 HP / 10 SpA / 32 Spe1.9%
Timid32 SpA / 2 SpD / 32 Spe1.8%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Ninetales build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Ninetales sits at rank #88 with 0.6% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.24 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.