PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Reuniclus

Reuniclus.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #204
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Reuniclus
psychicPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.1%
Reuniclus is ranked #204 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 9,285 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#204 of 277
Raw count9,285
Viability ceiling73
Month on month-0.15pp
13 month peak0.2%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#203 Pikachu
Next
#205 Simipour
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 490
HP
110
Atk
65
Def
75
SpA
125
SpD
85
Spe
30
Usage over time0.1% 0.15pppeak 0.2% · Jul '26
0.10.20.20.3Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

39.7% of Reuniclus teams
HP
32
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
32
SpD
2
Spe
0
NatureQuiet
AbilityMagic Guard · 53.8%
ItemLife Orb · 36.3%
EV spread32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD
Moves
Trick Room85.9%
Psychic79.9%
Focus Blast66.4%
Protect48.5%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Quiet32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA9.8%
Relaxed32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD7.7%

Moves

15 tracked
Trick Room85.9%
Psychic79.9%
Focus Blast66.4%
Protect48.5%
Expanding Force14.9%
Encore13.2%
Shadow Ball13.1%
Energy Ball11.6%
Helping Hand8.7%
Charm7.7%
Recover7.6%
Calm Mind7.5%
Thunder6.5%
Ally Switch4.9%
Psychic Terrain4.7%

Items

Life Orb36.3%
Sitrus Berry30.4%
Colbur Berry10.2%
Mental Herb9.0%
Leftovers4.2%
Focus Sash3.8%
Twisted Spoon2.8%

Abilities

Magic Guard53.8%
Regenerator36.6%
Overcoat9.6%

EV spreads

top 6
Quiet32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD39.7%
Quiet32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA9.8%
Relaxed32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD7.7%
Quiet32 HP / 10 Def / 17 SpA / 7 SpD6.8%
Modest32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD4.7%
Sassy32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD4.0%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Reuniclus build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Reuniclus sits at rank #204 with 0.1% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.15 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonReuniclus Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses