PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Machamp

Machamp.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #212
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Machamp
fightingPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.1%
Machamp is ranked #212 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 8,630 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#212 of 277
Raw count8,630
Viability ceiling71
Month on month+0.01pp
13 month peak0.1%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#211 Glalie-Mega
Next
#213 Slowbro
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 505
HP
90
Atk
130
Def
80
SpA
65
SpD
85
Spe
55
Usage over time0.1% 0.01pppeak 0.1% · Jun '26
0.00.00.10.1Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

22.0% of Machamp teams
HP
32
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
2
Spe
0
NatureAdamant
AbilityNo Guard · 81.1%
ItemLife Orb · 42.6%
EV spread32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD
Moves
Wide Guard62.3%
Dynamic Punch53.3%
Bullet Punch50.8%
Stone Edge46.0%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Brave24 HP / 32 Atk / 10 SpD18.8%
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Def14.3%

Moves

13 tracked
Wide Guard62.3%
Dynamic Punch53.3%
Bullet Punch50.8%
Stone Edge46.0%
Rock Slide41.6%
Cross Chop27.9%
Protect23.2%
Ice Punch19.1%
Drain Punch18.8%
Knock Off17.2%
Cross Poison12.6%
Detect6.0%
Rock Tomb3.6%

Items

Life Orb42.6%
Scope Lens24.2%
Sitrus Berry8.6%
Expert Belt8.1%
Black Belt4.0%
Choice Scarf2.7%
Lum Berry2.3%
Coba Berry1.7%
Roseli Berry1.4%

Abilities

No Guard81.1%
Guts18.9%
Steadfast0.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Adamant32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD22.0%
Brave24 HP / 32 Atk / 10 SpD18.8%
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Def14.3%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe10.1%
Brave32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD9.4%
Brave32 HP / 14 Atk / 13 Def / 7 SpD4.1%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Machamp build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Machamp sits at rank #212 with 0.1% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.01 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonMachamp Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses