Lucario.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #207
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
0.1%
Lucario is ranked #207 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 9,929 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#207 of 277
Raw count9,929
Viability ceiling72
Month on month-0.06pp
13 month peak0.1%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 525
HP
70
Atk
110
Def
70
SpA
115
SpD
70
Spe
90
Usage over time0.1%▼ 0.06pppeak 0.1% · Jun '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
40.9% of Lucario teamsHP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureJolly
AbilityInner Focus · 95.7%
ItemFocus Sash · 47.9%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
72.2%
61.8%
39.7%
32.3%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageJolly32 HP / 2 Atk / 32 Spe17.5%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe11.3%
Moves
19 tracked72.2%
61.8%
39.7%
32.3%
24.1%
22.0%
17.1%
16.5%
15.7%
11.5%
10.8%
9.9%
9.4%
8.1%
8.0%
7.2%
6.5%
5.8%
2.6%
Items
47.9%
37.6%
9.8%
Abilities
95.7%
3.5%
0.8%
EV spreads
top 6Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe40.9%
Jolly32 HP / 2 Atk / 32 Spe17.5%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe11.3%
Naive32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe7.7%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe6.6%
Timid32 HP / 2 SpA / 32 Spe4.7%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Lucario build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Lucario sits at rank #207 with 0.1% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.06 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.