PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Flareon

Flareon.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #254
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Flareon
firePokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.0%
Flareon is ranked #254 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 2,350 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#254 of 277
Raw count2,350
Viability ceiling69
Month on month+0.00pp
13 month peak0.1%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#253 Chesnaught
Next
#255 Meowstic-M-Mega
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 525
HP
65
Atk
130
Def
60
SpA
95
SpD
110
Spe
65
Usage over time0.0% 0.00pppeak 0.1% · Jun '26
0.00.00.00.1Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

47.8% of Flareon teams
HP
32
Atk
2
Def
32
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
0
NatureRelaxed
AbilityFlash Fire · 96.0%
ItemSitrus Berry · 47.8%
EV spread32 HP / 2 Atk / 32 Def
Moves
Flare Blitz97.5%
Will-O-Wisp51.3%
Detect51.2%
Yawn49.7%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Adamant13 HP / 32 Atk / 9 Def / 12 Spe21.1%
Adamant32 HP / 22 Atk / 2 Def / 10 Spe12.2%

Moves

9 tracked
Flare Blitz97.5%
Will-O-Wisp51.3%
Detect51.2%
Yawn49.7%
Superpower46.1%
Quick Attack40.3%
Protect38.2%
Trailblaze5.6%
Bite5.1%

Items

Sitrus Berry47.8%
Expert Belt34.2%
Choice Scarf5.8%
Charcoal3.6%
White Herb2.8%
Life Orb2.3%

Abilities

Flash Fire96.0%
Guts4.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Relaxed32 HP / 2 Atk / 32 Def47.8%
Adamant13 HP / 32 Atk / 9 Def / 12 Spe21.1%
Adamant32 HP / 22 Atk / 2 Def / 10 Spe12.2%
Jolly1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 SpD / 32 Spe5.5%
Adamant32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 Spe2.7%
Brave32 HP / 22 Atk / 12 Def1.9%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Flareon build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Flareon sits at rank #254 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.00 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonFlareon Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses