PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Vanilluxe

Vanilluxe.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #81
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Vanilluxe
icePokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.7%
Vanilluxe is ranked #81 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 34,091 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#81 of 277
Raw count34,091
Viability ceiling79
Month on month-0.10pp
13 month peak0.9%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#80 Azumarill
Next
#82 Raichu-Mega-X
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 535
HP
71
Atk
95
Def
85
SpA
110
SpD
95
Spe
79
Usage over time0.7% 0.10pppeak 0.9% · Jun '26
0.70.80.91.0Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

50.4% of Vanilluxe teams
HP
32
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
32
SpD
2
Spe
0
NatureQuiet
AbilitySnow Warning · 99.4%
ItemNever-Melt Ice · 66.5%
EV spread32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD
Moves
Blizzard99.4%
Freeze-Dry99.0%
Protect73.9%
Ice Shard71.7%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Timid1 HP / 1 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe6.5%
Quiet32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA5.0%

Moves

6 tracked
Blizzard99.4%
Freeze-Dry99.0%
Protect73.9%
Ice Shard71.7%
Aurora Veil19.4%
Icy Wind18.4%

Items

Never-Melt Ice66.5%
Choice Scarf19.5%
Light Clay7.4%
Focus Sash3.2%

Abilities

Snow Warning99.4%
Ice Body0.4%
Weak Armor0.2%

EV spreads

top 6
Quiet32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD50.4%
Timid1 HP / 1 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe6.5%
Quiet32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA5.0%
Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe3.6%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe3.6%
Quiet31 HP / 3 Atk / 32 SpA3.4%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Vanilluxe build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Vanilluxe sits at rank #81 with 0.7% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.10 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonVanilluxe Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses