PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Stunfisk-Galar

Stunfisk-Galar.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #271
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Stunfisk-Galar
groundelectricPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.0%
Stunfisk-Galar is ranked #271 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 1,201 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#271 of 277
Raw count1,201
Viability ceiling67
Month on month+0.00pp
13 month peak0.0%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#270 Barbaracle
Next
#272 Raichu-Alola
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 471
HP
109
Atk
66
Def
84
SpA
81
SpD
99
Spe
32
Usage over time0.0% 0.00pppeak 0.0% · Jul '26
0.00.00.00.0Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

43.0% of Stunfisk-Galar teams
HP
32
Atk
0
Def
31
SpA
0
SpD
3
Spe
0
NatureImpish
AbilityMimicry · 100.0%
ItemPassho Berry · 36.7%
EV spread32 HP / 31 Def / 3 SpD
Moves
Protect89.3%
Snap Trap65.9%
Fissure53.8%
Stomping Tantrum42.1%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Hardy20 HP / 16 Def / 22 SpD19.3%
Sassy32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpD17.9%

Moves

12 tracked
Protect89.3%
Snap Trap65.9%
Fissure53.8%
Stomping Tantrum42.1%
Yawn27.3%
Earthquake22.4%
Thunder Wave20.3%
Foul Play19.6%
Stealth Rock13.1%
Pain Split9.8%
Reflect Type9.1%
Surf9.1%

Items

Passho Berry36.7%
Leftovers35.0%
Sitrus Berry26.2%

Abilities

Mimicry100.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Impish32 HP / 31 Def / 3 SpD43.0%
Hardy20 HP / 16 Def / 22 SpD19.3%
Sassy32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpD17.9%
Relaxed31 HP / 3 Atk / 32 Def9.1%
Impish22 HP / 24 Atk / 20 Def3.0%
Sassy32 HP / 8 Def / 26 SpD2.3%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Stunfisk-Galar build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Stunfisk-Galar sits at rank #271 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.00 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonStunfisk-Galar Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses