Hatterene.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #96
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
0.5%
Hatterene is ranked #96 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 47,988 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#96 of 277
Raw count47,988
Viability ceiling76
Month on month-0.21pp
13 month peak0.8%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 510
HP
57
Atk
90
Def
95
SpA
136
SpD
103
Spe
29
Usage over time0.5%▼ 0.21pppeak 0.8% · Jun '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
21.2% of Hatterene teamsHP
32
Atk
0
Def
2
SpA
32
SpD
0
Spe
0
NatureQuiet
AbilityMagic Bounce · 97.2%
ItemLife Orb · 53.3%
EV spread32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA
Moves
97.1%
94.8%
65.4%
64.4%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageQuiet27 HP / 7 Def / 32 SpA14.5%
Quiet32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD13.3%
Moves
12 tracked97.1%
94.8%
65.4%
64.4%
16.4%
16.0%
8.4%
6.0%
4.6%
4.1%
2.8%
2.7%
Items
53.3%
15.7%
8.7%
5.4%
4.6%
3.3%
3.2%
1.7%
Abilities
97.2%
2.8%
EV spreads
top 6Quiet32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpA21.2%
Quiet27 HP / 7 Def / 32 SpA14.5%
Quiet32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD13.3%
Quiet32 HP / 1 Def / 32 SpA / 1 SpD4.9%
Quiet32 HP / 2 Atk / 32 SpA4.8%
Relaxed32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpA3.4%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Hatterene build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Hatterene sits at rank #96 with 0.5% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.21 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.