Blaziken.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #138
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
0.2%
Blaziken is ranked #138 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 22,533 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#138 of 277
Raw count22,533
Viability ceiling75
Month on month-0.20pp
13 month peak0.6%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 530
HP
80
Atk
120
Def
70
SpA
110
SpD
70
Spe
80
Usage over time0.2%▼ 0.20pppeak 0.6% · Jun '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
32.4% of Blaziken teamsHP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureAdamant
AbilitySpeed Boost · 99.4%
ItemFocus Sash · 55.4%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
72.3%
47.6%
43.4%
38.9%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageTimid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe20.2%
Naive2 Atk / 32 SpA / 32 Spe6.8%
Moves
16 tracked72.3%
47.6%
43.4%
38.9%
38.4%
33.7%
31.5%
24.9%
13.5%
11.5%
8.8%
3.9%
3.9%
3.6%
2.9%
2.9%
Items
55.4%
23.6%
11.1%
1.9%
1.6%
1.4%
Abilities
99.4%
0.6%
EV spreads
top 6Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe32.4%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe20.2%
Naive2 Atk / 32 SpA / 32 Spe6.8%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe6.5%
Timid1 Def / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe6.3%
Hasty2 Atk / 32 SpA / 32 Spe4.8%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Blaziken build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Blaziken sits at rank #138 with 0.2% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.20 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.