Armarouge.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #77
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Usage · August 2026
0.8%
Armarouge is ranked #77 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 31,029 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#77 of 277
Raw count31,029
Viability ceiling83
Month on month+0.11pp
13 month peak0.8%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 525
HP
85
Atk
60
Def
100
SpA
125
SpD
80
Spe
75
Usage over time0.8%▲ 0.11pppeak 0.8% · Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
47.8% of Armarouge teamsHP
7
Atk
0
Def
21
SpA
32
SpD
0
Spe
6
NatureModest
AbilityFlash Fire · 91.4%
ItemSitrus Berry · 51.2%
EV spread7 HP / 21 Def / 32 SpA / 6 Spe
Moves
80.1%
73.9%
69.6%
65.1%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageQuiet32 HP / 12 Def / 20 SpA / 2 SpD11.7%
Modest18 HP / 32 SpA / 16 Spe6.7%
Moves
9 tracked80.1%
73.9%
69.6%
65.1%
33.0%
25.8%
18.8%
7.6%
6.8%
Items
51.2%
17.5%
11.1%
7.6%
7.4%
1.4%
Abilities
91.4%
8.6%
EV spreads
top 6Modest7 HP / 21 Def / 32 SpA / 6 Spe47.8%
Quiet32 HP / 12 Def / 20 SpA / 2 SpD11.7%
Modest18 HP / 32 SpA / 16 Spe6.7%
Modest31 HP / 4 Def / 30 SpA / 1 SpD6.7%
Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe4.2%
Modest31 HP / 3 Def / 22 SpA / 10 SpD2.7%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Armarouge build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Armarouge sits at rank #77 with 0.8% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.11 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.