PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3/Armarouge

Armarouge.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 usage profile · rank #125
august 2026 · 179.4K battles
Armarouge
firepsychicPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.0%
Armarouge is ranked #125 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3, carried by 1,841 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#125 of 164
Raw count1,841
Viability ceiling81
Month on month-0.03pp
13 month peak0.1%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3
Previous
#124 Lopunny-Mega
Next
#126 Manectric-Mega
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 tier list
sets and counters from 179.4K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 525
HP
85
Atk
60
Def
100
SpA
125
SpD
80
Spe
75
Usage over time0.0% 0.03pppeak 0.1% · Jun '26
0.00.00.10.1Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

39.5% of Armarouge teams
HP
18
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
32
SpD
0
Spe
16
NatureModest
AbilityWeak Armor · 60.1%
ItemFocus Sash · 61.4%
EV spread18 HP / 32 SpA / 16 Spe
Moves
Armor Cannon61.7%
Endure56.3%
Psychic51.9%
Aura Sphere48.4%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Modest31 HP / 18 Def / 15 SpA / 2 Spe26.2%
Modest13 HP / 32 SpA / 21 Spe19.3%

Moves

9 tracked
Armor Cannon61.7%
Endure56.3%
Psychic51.9%
Aura Sphere48.4%
Expanding Force40.6%
Protect38.7%
Heat Wave38.5%
Trick Room33.8%
Wide Guard25.8%

Items

Focus Sash61.4%
Colbur Berry27.9%
Lum Berry5.6%
Sitrus Berry1.4%

Abilities

Weak Armor60.1%
Flash Fire39.9%

EV spreads

top 6
Modest18 HP / 32 SpA / 16 Spe39.5%
Modest31 HP / 18 Def / 15 SpA / 2 Spe26.2%
Modest13 HP / 32 SpA / 21 Spe19.3%
Quiet16 HP / 20 Def / 12 SpA / 18 SpD3.8%
Relaxed22 HP / 13 Def / 3 SpA / 28 SpD1.8%
Modest32 HP / 32 SpA / 2 SpD1.5%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Armarouge build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 players run most often, taken from 179,434 battles in August 2026. Armarouge sits at rank #125 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.03 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 tier listEvery ranked PokémonArmarouge Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses