PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3/Sneasler

Sneasler.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 usage profile · rank #8
august 2026 · 179.4K battles
Sneasler
fightingpoisonPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
26.9%
Sneasler is ranked #8 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3, carried by 106,969 teams
TierA · top 15 of the format
Ladder rank#8 of 164
Raw count106,969
Viability ceiling90
Month on month-1.20pp
13 month peak28.1%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3
Previous
#7 Whimsicott
Next
#9 Sylveon
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 tier list
sets and counters from 179.4K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 510
HP
80
Atk
130
Def
60
SpA
40
SpD
80
Spe
120
Usage over time26.9% 1.20pppeak 28.1% · Jul '26
21.825.328.832.3Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

33.3% of Sneasler teams
HP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureJolly
AbilityPoison Touch · 54.2%
ItemFocus Sash · 62.1%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
Close Combat100.0%
Fake Out90.9%
Dire Claw50.9%
Protect46.9%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Jolly32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe13.6%
Jolly1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 32 Spe6.5%

Moves

9 tracked
Close Combat100.0%
Fake Out90.9%
Dire Claw50.9%
Protect46.9%
Poison Jab31.4%
Quick Guard28.4%
Gunk Shot13.9%
Rock Tomb11.9%
Coaching10.9%

Items

Focus Sash62.1%
White Herb34.0%

Abilities

Poison Touch54.2%
Unburden45.8%
Pressure0.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe33.3%
Jolly32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe13.6%
Jolly1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 32 Spe6.5%
Adamant32 Atk / 2 Def / 32 Spe4.5%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe4.1%
Adamant26 HP / 10 Atk / 30 Spe3.7%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Sneasler build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 players run most often, taken from 179,434 battles in August 2026. Sneasler sits at rank #8 with 26.9% usage, which puts it in A tier, down 1.20 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 tier listEvery ranked PokémonSneasler Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses