PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3/Annihilape

Annihilape.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 usage profile · rank #45
august 2026 · 179.4K battles
Annihilape
fightingghostPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
1.1%
Annihilape is ranked #45 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3, carried by 12,719 teams
TierC · top 60 of the format
Ladder rank#45 of 164
Raw count12,719
Viability ceiling86
Month on month-3.22pp
13 month peak4.3%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3
Previous
#44 Garchomp-Mega
Next
#46 Aegislash
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 tier list
sets and counters from 179.4K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 535
HP
110
Atk
115
Def
80
SpA
50
SpD
90
Spe
90
Usage over time1.1% 3.22pppeak 4.3% · Jul '26
1.82.93.94.9Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

32.5% of Annihilape teams
HP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureJolly
AbilityDefiant · 98.8%
ItemFocus Sash · 53.8%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
Close Combat88.8%
Phantom Force73.7%
Protect68.9%
Rock Tomb42.3%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Jolly32 Atk / 1 Def / 1 SpD / 32 Spe21.8%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe12.0%

Moves

12 tracked
Close Combat88.8%
Phantom Force73.7%
Protect68.9%
Rock Tomb42.3%
Shadow Claw28.3%
Rage Fist21.6%
Coaching14.3%
Drain Punch11.2%
Bulk Up9.3%
Helping Hand8.8%
Taunt7.6%
Ice Punch7.3%

Items

Focus Sash53.8%
Choice Scarf28.8%
Leftovers8.0%
Sitrus Berry3.6%
Roseli Berry2.2%

Abilities

Defiant98.8%
Vital Spirit1.0%
Inner Focus0.2%

EV spreads

top 6
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe32.5%
Jolly32 Atk / 1 Def / 1 SpD / 32 Spe21.8%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe12.0%
Adamant31 Atk / 3 Def / 32 Spe8.1%
Careful25 HP / 6 Atk / 1 Def / 13 SpD / 21 Spe3.5%
Jolly1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 32 Spe2.6%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Annihilape build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 players run most often, taken from 179,434 battles in August 2026. Annihilape sits at rank #45 with 1.1% usage, which puts it in C tier, down 3.22 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 tier listEvery ranked PokémonAnnihilape Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses