Venusaur.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 usage profile · rank #11
august 2026 · 179.4K battles
august 2026 · 179.4K battles
Usage · August 2026
18.5%
Venusaur is ranked #11 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3, carried by 35,406 teams
TierA · top 15 of the format
Ladder rank#11 of 164
Raw count35,406
Viability ceiling89
Month on month+4.34pp
13 month peak18.5%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3
Previous
Next
sets and counters from 179.4K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 525
HP
80
Atk
82
Def
83
SpA
100
SpD
100
Spe
80
Usage over time18.5%▲ 4.34pppeak 18.5% · Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
63.2% of Venusaur teamsHP
2
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
32
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureModest
AbilityChlorophyll · 99.9%
ItemFocus Sash · 51.8%
EV spread2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
Moves
98.7%
98.3%
85.2%
58.3%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageModest4 HP / 30 SpA / 32 Spe5.9%
Moves
5 tracked98.7%
98.3%
85.2%
58.3%
52.0%
Items
51.8%
43.0%
3.9%
Abilities
99.9%
0.1%
EV spreads
top 6Modest2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe63.2%
Modest4 HP / 30 SpA / 32 Spe5.9%
Timid2 HP / 32 SpA / 32 Spe4.5%
Modest1 HP / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 32 Spe4.3%
Modest2 Def / 32 SpA / 32 Spe3.0%
Modest14 HP / 1 Def / 32 SpA / 1 SpD / 18 Spe2.3%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Venusaur build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 players run most often, taken from 179,434 battles in August 2026. Venusaur sits at rank #11 with 18.5% usage, which puts it in A tier, up 4.34 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.