Tauros-Paldea-Aqua.
VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #147
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
?
Usage · August 2026
0.2%
Tauros-Paldea-Aqua is ranked #147 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 13,257 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#147 of 277
Raw count13,257
Viability ceiling76
Month on month-0.07pp
13 month peak0.3%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Usage over time0.2%▼ 0.07pppeak 0.3% · Jul '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
18.2% of Tauros-Paldea-Aqua teamsHP
2
Atk
32
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureAdamant
AbilityIntimidate · 72.3%
ItemLife Orb · 37.8%
EV spread2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
92.3%
86.4%
79.6%
53.8%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageJolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe17.6%
Adamant18 HP / 10 Atk / 4 Def / 2 SpD / 32 Spe9.4%
Moves
7 tracked92.3%
86.4%
79.6%
53.8%
31.8%
28.6%
20.6%
Items
37.8%
20.7%
19.4%
10.6%
4.1%
2.3%
1.1%
Abilities
72.3%
27.2%
0.5%
EV spreads
top 6Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe18.2%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe17.6%
Adamant18 HP / 10 Atk / 4 Def / 2 SpD / 32 Spe9.4%
Adamant32 HP / 10 Atk / 1 Def / 19 SpD / 4 Spe7.7%
Jolly1 HP / 32 Atk / 1 SpD / 32 Spe7.4%
Jolly9 HP / 32 Atk / 1 Def / 3 SpD / 21 Spe5.5%
Top teammates
share of teamsBest Tauros-Paldea-Aqua build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B
The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Tauros-Paldea-Aqua sits at rank #147 with 0.2% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.07 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.