PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B/Steelix

Steelix.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B usage profile · rank #252
august 2026 · 1.3M battles
Steelix
steelgroundPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.0%
Steelix is ranked #252 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B, carried by 4,319 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#252 of 277
Raw count4,319
Viability ceiling71
Month on month+0.01pp
13 month peak0.1%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B
Previous
#251 Feraligatr
Next
#253 Chesnaught
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 1.3M battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 510
HP
75
Atk
85
Def
200
SpA
55
SpD
65
Spe
30
Usage over time0.0% 0.01pppeak 0.1% · Jun '26
0.00.00.10.1Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

31.7% of Steelix teams
HP
3
Atk
32
Def
11
SpA
0
SpD
20
Spe
0
NatureBrave
AbilitySturdy · 60.9%
ItemQuick Claw · 42.8%
EV spread3 HP / 32 Atk / 11 Def / 20 SpD
Moves
Steel Roller60.3%
Wide Guard58.4%
High Horsepower52.4%
Protect49.7%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Brave2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 SpD17.5%
Careful32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpD10.0%

Moves

13 tracked
Steel Roller60.3%
Wide Guard58.4%
High Horsepower52.4%
Protect49.7%
Body Press46.9%
Earthquake29.6%
Curse22.5%
Heavy Slam17.8%
Earth Power12.3%
Flash Cannon11.0%
Fissure10.0%
Iron Head6.5%
Stone Edge5.9%

Items

Quick Claw42.8%
Life Orb35.0%
Leftovers16.1%
Soft Sand2.7%

Abilities

Sturdy60.9%
Sheer Force36.8%
Rock Head2.3%

EV spreads

top 6
Brave3 HP / 32 Atk / 11 Def / 20 SpD31.7%
Brave2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 SpD17.5%
Careful32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpD10.0%
Brave32 Atk / 11 Def / 23 SpD9.2%
Adamant32 HP / 32 Atk / 2 SpD8.7%
Modest29 HP / 32 SpA / 5 Spe5.7%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Steelix build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 1,269,250 battles in August 2026. Steelix sits at rank #252 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.01 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonSteelix Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses