PokeTools
Home/Meta/VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3/Sableye

Sableye.

VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 usage profile · rank #81
august 2026 · 179.4K battles
Sableye
darkghostPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
0.1%
Sableye is ranked #81 in VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3, carried by 11,062 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#81 of 164
Raw count11,062
Viability ceiling79
Month on month-0.40pp
13 month peak2.0%
FormatVGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3
Previous
#80 Rhyperior
Next
#82 Chandelure
Tier list
Back to the VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 tier list
sets and counters from 179.4K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 380
HP
50
Atk
75
Def
75
SpA
65
SpD
65
Spe
50
Usage over time0.1% 0.40pppeak 2.0% · Jun '26
0.61.21.72.3Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

16.4% of Sableye teams
HP
32
Atk
0
Def
9
SpA
0
SpD
25
Spe
0
NatureBold
AbilityPrankster · 100.0%
ItemRoseli Berry · 53.2%
EV spread32 HP / 9 Def / 25 SpD
Moves
Rain Dance59.9%
Encore59.2%
Light Screen49.7%
Reflect46.8%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Sassy32 HP / 9 Def / 25 SpD15.0%
Careful32 HP / 9 Def / 25 SpD10.9%

Moves

12 tracked
Rain Dance59.9%
Encore59.2%
Light Screen49.7%
Reflect46.8%
Foul Play40.5%
Fake Out37.8%
Disable31.4%
Will-O-Wisp21.9%
Protect17.2%
Quash7.6%
Sunny Day6.5%
Gravity5.5%

Items

Roseli Berry53.2%
Light Clay34.8%
Sitrus Berry5.7%
Focus Sash1.8%

Abilities

Prankster100.0%
Keen Eye0.0%

EV spreads

top 6
Bold32 HP / 9 Def / 25 SpD16.4%
Sassy32 HP / 9 Def / 25 SpD15.0%
Careful32 HP / 9 Def / 25 SpD10.9%
Calm32 HP / 4 Def / 30 SpD10.2%
Calm32 HP / 9 Def / 25 SpD6.3%
Careful32 HP / 2 Def / 32 SpD4.5%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Sableye build for VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3

The set above is the one VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 players run most often, taken from 179,434 battles in August 2026. Sableye sits at rank #81 with 0.1% usage, which puts it in D tier, down 0.40 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
VGC 2026 Reg M-B Bo3 tier listEvery ranked PokémonSableye Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses