Luxray.
Gen 9 Ubers usage profile · rank #171
august 2026 · 78.0K battles
august 2026 · 78.0K battles
electricPokédex entry ↗
Usage · August 2026
0.0%
Luxray is ranked #171 in Gen 9 Ubers, carried by 448 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#171 of 211
Raw count448
Viability ceiling84
Month on month+0.02pp
13 month peak0.0%
FormatGen 9 Ubers
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 523
HP
80
Atk
120
Def
79
SpA
95
SpD
79
Spe
70
Usage over time0.0%▲ 0.02pppeak 0.0% · Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
64.0% of Luxray teamsHP
252
Atk
0
Def
252
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
0
NatureImpish
AbilityIntimidate · 99.5%
ItemLeftovers · 64.0%
Tera typeGrass · 64.0%
Moves
99.7%
99.5%
64.0%
64.0%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageNaive4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe35.5%
Moves
6 tracked99.7%
99.5%
64.0%
64.0%
35.8%
35.8%
Best Luxray build for Gen 9 Ubers
The set above is the one Gen 9 Ubers players run most often, taken from 78,012 battles in August 2026. Luxray sits at rank #171 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.02 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.