Usage · August 2026
0.0%
Emboar is ranked #164 in Gen 9 OU, carried by 2,113 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#164 of 230
Raw count2,113
Viability ceiling88
Month on month+0.04pp
13 month peak0.1%
FormatGen 9 OU
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 528
HP
110
Atk
123
Def
65
SpA
100
SpD
65
Spe
65
Usage over time0.0%▲ 0.04pppeak 0.1% · Aug '25
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history
Most used set
84.2% of Emboar teamsHP
248
Atk
252
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
8
Spe
0
NatureBrave
AbilityReckless · 100.0%
ItemChoice Band · 84.9%
Tera typeFire · 84.7%
Moves
100.0%
99.9%
84.8%
84.3%
Alternative spreads
over 5% usageAdamant252 HP / 116 Atk / 140 SpD15.0%
Moves
5 tracked100.0%
99.9%
84.8%
84.3%
15.2%
Best Emboar build for Gen 9 OU
The set above is the one Gen 9 OU players run most often, taken from 730,502 battles in August 2026. Emboar sits at rank #164 with 0.0% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.04 points on the month before.
These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.
The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.