PokeTools
Home/Meta/Gen 9 OU/Magnezone

Magnezone

Gen 9 OU usage profile · rank #115
september 2026 · 574.5K battles
Magnezone
electricsteelPokédex entry ↗
Usage · September 2026
0.2%
Magnezone is ranked #115 in Gen 9 OU, carried by 8,128 teams
TierD · outside the top 60
Ladder rank#115 of 243
Raw count8,128
Viability ceiling85
Month on month+0.15pp
13 month peak0.3%
FormatGen 9 OU
Previous
← #114 Talonflame
Next
#116 Toxicroak →
Tier list
Back to the Gen 9 OU tier list
sets and counters from 574.5K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 535
HP
70
Atk
70
Def
115
SpA
130
SpD
90
Spe
60
Usage over time0.2%▲ 0.15pppeak 0.3% · Jan '26
0.10.20.30.3Sep '25Oct '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26Jun '26Aug '26Sep '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

58.5% of Magnezone teams
HP
0
Atk
0
Def
0
SpA
252
SpD
4
Spe
252
NatureModest
AbilityMagnet Pull · 50.6%
ItemChoice Specs · 61.0%
Tera typeSteel · 48.9%
Moves
Volt Switch95.0%
Flash Cannon91.8%
Thunderbolt79.5%
Steel Beam50.3%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Modest76 Def / 156 SpA / 100 SpD / 176 Spe14.9%

Moves

6 tracked
Volt Switch95.0%
Flash Cannon91.8%
Thunderbolt79.5%
Steel Beam50.3%
Body Press38.6%
Iron Defense29.1%

Items

Choice Specs61.0%
Expert Belt21.6%
Assault Vest5.6%
Magnet4.9%
Leftovers3.2%

Tera types

Steel48.9%
Fighting30.2%
Flying9.3%
Electric8.0%

Abilities

Magnet Pull50.6%
Analytic49.1%
Sturdy0.2%

EV spreads

top 6
Modest252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe58.5%
Modest76 Def / 156 SpA / 100 SpD / 176 Spe14.9%
Modest96 Def / 160 SpA / 252 Spe4.9%
Modest100 Def / 156 SpA / 68 SpD / 184 Spe4.2%
Modest192 HP / 140 Def / 116 SpA / 60 Spe3.3%
Timid252 HP / 4 SpA / 252 Spe2.0%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Magnezone build for Gen 9 OU

The set above is the one Gen 9 OU players run most often, taken from 574,541 battles in September 2026. Magnezone sits at rank #115 with 0.2% usage, which puts it in D tier, up 0.15 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Gen 9 OU tier listEvery ranked Pokémon↗Magnezone Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutions↗All formatsSmogon and VGC tier lists↗Damage calculatorRun this set through the calc↗Team builderCoverage and weaknesses↗