PokeTools
Home/Meta/Champions BSS Reg M-B/Sneasler

Sneasler.

Champions BSS Reg M-B usage profile · rank #49
august 2026 · 66.9K battles
Sneasler
fightingpoisonPokédex entry
Usage · August 2026
3.3%
Sneasler is ranked #49 in Champions BSS Reg M-B, carried by 6,383 teams
TierC · top 60 of the format
Ladder rank#49 of 245
Raw count6,383
Viability ceiling78
Month on month+1.43pp
13 month peak3.3%
FormatChampions BSS Reg M-B
Previous
#48 Scovillain-Mega
Next
#50 Mamoswine
Tier list
Back to the Champions BSS Reg M-B tier list
sets and counters from 66.9K battles
Base statsspecies values, before EVs and natureBST 510
HP
80
Atk
130
Def
60
SpA
40
SpD
80
Spe
120
Usage over time3.3% 1.43pppeak 3.3% · Aug '26
2.02.63.23.8Aug '25Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Aug '26
hover a month for the exact figure · 13 months of ladder history

Most used set

35.0% of Sneasler teams
HP
4
Atk
30
Def
0
SpA
0
SpD
0
Spe
32
NatureAdamant
AbilityPoison Touch · 51.6%
ItemChoice Scarf · 40.0%
EV spread4 HP / 30 Atk / 32 Spe
Moves
Close Combat99.5%
Dire Claw79.9%
U-turn55.7%
Rock Slide35.3%

Alternative spreads

over 5% usage
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe17.2%
Hardy20 HP / 30 Atk / 9 Def / 7 Spe16.3%

Moves

10 tracked
Close Combat99.5%
Dire Claw79.9%
U-turn55.7%
Rock Slide35.3%
Swords Dance30.8%
Acrobatics29.7%
Shadow Claw16.8%
Throat Chop16.5%
Fake Out15.6%
Night Slash7.9%

Items

Choice Scarf40.0%
White Herb22.6%
Sitrus Berry20.0%
Focus Sash14.7%

Abilities

Poison Touch51.6%
Unburden48.0%
Pressure0.5%

EV spreads

top 6
Adamant4 HP / 30 Atk / 32 Spe35.0%
Adamant2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe17.2%
Hardy20 HP / 30 Atk / 9 Def / 7 Spe16.3%
Jolly2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe13.8%
Jolly32 Atk / 2 SpD / 32 Spe4.2%
Impish32 HP / 32 Def / 2 SpD3.0%

Top teammates

share of teams

Best Sneasler build for Champions BSS Reg M-B

The set above is the one Champions BSS Reg M-B players run most often, taken from 66,884 battles in August 2026. Sneasler sits at rank #49 with 3.3% usage, which puts it in C tier, up 1.43 points on the month before.

These are usage numbers, not a recommendation from a council. A move at 90% is close to mandatory; anything under 30% is a tech pick that answers a specific matchup. Read the spreads the same way: the top spread is the safe default, and the alternatives usually trade bulk for speed or the other way round.

The checks and counters table is generated from real games rather than a type chart, so it accounts for items, Tera choices, and how often the matchup ends in a switch instead of a knockout.

Related
Champions BSS Reg M-B tier listEvery ranked PokémonSneasler Pokédex entryStats, moves, evolutionsAll formatsSmogon and VGC tier listsDamage calculatorRun this set through the calcTeam builderCoverage and weaknesses