Metagross in Pokémon Champions
steelpsychicReg M-C legalusage #173 · 0.1%
Metagross is legal in Pokémon Champions Regulation M-C, can Mega Evolve into Mega Metagross, and ranks #173 by usage on the VGC 2026 Reg M-C ladder at 0.1%, most often running Psychic Fangs, Protect, and Iron Head with Choice Scarf.
How the ladder runs it
VGC 2026 Reg M-C · 2026-09MovesPsychic Fangs 81% · Protect 63% · Iron Head 41% · Steel Roller 34% · Hammer Arm 22% · Ice Punch 22%
ItemsChoice Scarf 20% · Life Orb 15% · Normal Gem 14% · Leftovers 11%
AbilityClear Body 100% · Light Metal 0%
Top spreadJolly · 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
TeammatesSalamence-Mega 40% · Rillaboom 25% · Pawmot 19% · Garchomp-Mega-Z 18% · Incineroar 16%
Checked byno clear checks recorded
Base stats
total 600HP80
Attack135
Defense130
Sp. Atk95
Sp. Def90
Speed70
Abilities: Clear Body and Light Metal. Iron Leg Pokemon, 5'03" | 1.6m, 1212.5lbs | 550kg.
Mega Evolution
Enabled in Regulation M-C. One Pokémon per team can Mega Evolve in a battle, and the Mega keeps Metagross's moves and item slot rules.
Champions movepool
68 movesAerial AceAgilityBody Press 18%Body SlamBrick BreakBrutal SwingBulldozeBullet Punch 19%Cosmic Power 5%Double-EdgeEarthquake 7%EndureExpanding ForceExplosion 18%FacadeFlash CannonFocus PunchFuture SightGiga ImpactGrass KnotGravityGyro BallHammer Arm 22%Hard Press 12%Hyper BeamIce Punch 22%Icy WindIron Defense 5%Iron Head 41%Light ScreenMagnet RiseMeteor BeamMeteor Mash 20%Mud-SlapProtect 63%Psych UpPsychicPsychic Fangs 81%Psychic NoisePsycho CutPsyshockRain DanceReflectRestRock SlideRock Tomb 11%RoundSandstormScary FaceSelf-DestructShadow BallShadow ClawShadow PunchSleep TalkSludge BombSnoreStealth RockSteel BeamSteel Roller 34%Stomping Tantrum 6%Stone EdgeSubstituteSunny DaySwaggerThunder PunchTrailblazeTrickZen Headbutt
Every move Metagross can have in Champions. Highlighted moves carry their ladder usage.
Nearby in the roster
Keep going
Champions team builderBuild around Metagross with the legal roster and Champions movepoolsChampions PokédexEvery legal Pokémon in Regulation M-CEvery Mega in ChampionsAll enabled Mega Evolutions with stats and usageChampions tier listWhere Metagross ranks in doubles and singlesChampions damage calculatorMetagross's damage with Stat Points and Champions rulesReg M-C usage statsThe full VGC ladder rankingMetagross in the main gamesFull learnset, evolution and dex data