PokeTools

Metagross in Pokémon Champions

steelpsychicReg M-C legalusage #173 · 0.1%
Metagross

Metagross is legal in Pokémon Champions Regulation M-C, can Mega Evolve into Mega Metagross, and ranks #173 by usage on the VGC 2026 Reg M-C ladder at 0.1%, most often running Psychic Fangs, Protect, and Iron Head with Choice Scarf.

How the ladder runs it

VGC 2026 Reg M-C · 2026-09
MovesPsychic Fangs 81% · Protect 63% · Iron Head 41% · Steel Roller 34% · Hammer Arm 22% · Ice Punch 22%
ItemsChoice Scarf 20% · Life Orb 15% · Normal Gem 14% · Leftovers 11%
AbilityClear Body 100% · Light Metal 0%
Top spreadJolly · 2 HP / 32 Atk / 32 Spe
TeammatesSalamence-Mega 40% · Rillaboom 25% · Pawmot 19% · Garchomp-Mega-Z 18% · Incineroar 16%
Checked byno clear checks recorded

Base stats

total 600
HP80
Attack135
Defense130
Sp. Atk95
Sp. Def90
Speed70

Abilities: Clear Body and Light Metal. Iron Leg Pokemon, 5'03" | 1.6m, 1212.5lbs | 550kg.

Mega Evolution

Mega MetagrossMega Metagrosssteelpsychic700

Enabled in Regulation M-C. One Pokémon per team can Mega Evolve in a battle, and the Mega keeps Metagross's moves and item slot rules.

Champions movepool

68 moves
Aerial AceAgilityBody Press 18%Body SlamBrick BreakBrutal SwingBulldozeBullet Punch 19%Cosmic Power 5%Double-EdgeEarthquake 7%EndureExpanding ForceExplosion 18%FacadeFlash CannonFocus PunchFuture SightGiga ImpactGrass KnotGravityGyro BallHammer Arm 22%Hard Press 12%Hyper BeamIce Punch 22%Icy WindIron Defense 5%Iron Head 41%Light ScreenMagnet RiseMeteor BeamMeteor Mash 20%Mud-SlapProtect 63%Psych UpPsychicPsychic Fangs 81%Psychic NoisePsycho CutPsyshockRain DanceReflectRestRock SlideRock Tomb 11%RoundSandstormScary FaceSelf-DestructShadow BallShadow ClawShadow PunchSleep TalkSludge BombSnoreStealth RockSteel BeamSteel Roller 34%Stomping Tantrum 6%Stone EdgeSubstituteSunny DaySwaggerThunder PunchTrailblazeTrickZen Headbutt

Every move Metagross can have in Champions. Highlighted moves carry their ladder usage.

Nearby in the roster

GlalieGlalieunrankedSalamenceSalamenceusage #112TorterraTorterrausage #180InfernapeInfernapeusage #198

Keep going

Champions team builderBuild around Metagross with the legal roster and Champions movepoolsChampions PokédexEvery legal Pokémon in Regulation M-CEvery Mega in ChampionsAll enabled Mega Evolutions with stats and usageChampions tier listWhere Metagross ranks in doubles and singlesChampions damage calculatorMetagross's damage with Stat Points and Champions rulesReg M-C usage statsThe full VGC ladder rankingMetagross in the main gamesFull learnset, evolution and dex data