PokeTools

Infernape in Pokémon Champions

firefightingReg M-C legalusage #198 · 0.1%
Infernape

Infernape is legal in Pokémon Champions Regulation M-C and ranks #198 by usage on the VGC 2026 Reg M-C ladder at 0.1%, most often running Fake Out, Protect, and Heat Wave with Focus Sash.

How the ladder runs it

VGC 2026 Reg M-C · 2026-09
MovesFake Out 90% · Protect 64% · Heat Wave 42% · Aura Sphere 37% · Close Combat 29% · Overheat 24%
ItemsFocus Sash 53% · Life Orb 35% · Wide Lens 6% · Expert Belt 2%
AbilityBlaze 79% · Iron Fist 21%
Top spreadHasty · 2 Atk / 32 SpA / 32 Spe
TeammatesWhimsicott 39% · Farigiraf 37% · Salamence-Mega 30% · Kingambit 27% · Metagross-Mega 27%
Checked byno clear checks recorded

Base stats

total 534
HP76
Attack104
Defense71
Sp. Atk104
Sp. Def71
Speed108

Abilities: Blaze and Iron Fist. Flame Pokemon, 3'11" | 1.2m, 121.3lbs | 55kg.

Champions movepool

88 moves
AcrobaticsAerial AceAgilityAttractAura Sphere 37%Blast BurnBlaze KickBody SlamBrick BreakBulk UpBulldozeBurning JealousyCalm MindClose Combat 29%Coaching 8%CounterDigDouble-EdgeDrain Punch 4%EarthquakeEncore 9%EndeavorEndureFacadeFake Out 90%Fake TearsFeintFire BlastFire Punch 6%Fire SpinFlame ChargeFlamethrower 8%Flare Blitz 16%FlingFocus Blast 24%Focus EnergyFocus PunchGiga ImpactGrass KnotGunk ShotHeat Wave 42%Helping HandHyper BeamIron TailKnock OffLash OutLow KickLow SweepMach Punch 6%Mud-SlapNasty PlotOverheat 24%Poison JabProtect 64%Psych UpRaging FuryRestReversalRoarRock SlideRock TombRoundScary FaceScorching SandsShadow ClawSlack OffSleep TalkSmack DownSnoreSolar BeamStealth RockStone EdgeSubstituteSunny DaySwitcherooSwords DanceTauntTemper FlareThiefThroat ChopThunder PunchTormentU-turn 9%Upper HandUproarVacuum Wave 7%Will-O-WispZen Headbutt

Every move Infernape can have in Champions. Highlighted moves carry their ladder usage.

Nearby in the roster

MetagrossMetagrossusage #173TorterraTorterrausage #180EmpoleonEmpoleonusage #95StaraptorStaraptorusage #71

Keep going

Champions team builderBuild around Infernape with the legal roster and Champions movepoolsChampions PokédexEvery legal Pokémon in Regulation M-CEvery Mega in ChampionsAll enabled Mega Evolutions with stats and usageChampions tier listWhere Infernape ranks in doubles and singlesChampions damage calculatorInfernape's damage with Stat Points and Champions rulesReg M-C usage statsThe full VGC ladder rankingInfernape in the main gamesFull learnset, evolution and dex data