Chesnaught in Pokémon Champions
grassfightingReg M-C legalusage #221 · 0.1%
Chesnaught is legal in Pokémon Champions Regulation M-C, can Mega Evolve into Mega Chesnaught, and ranks #221 by usage on the VGC 2026 Reg M-C ladder at 0.1%, most often running Spiky Shield, Body Press, and Wide Guard with Leftovers.
How the ladder runs it
VGC 2026 Reg M-C · 2026-09MovesSpiky Shield 86% · Body Press 78% · Wide Guard 55% · Iron Defense 33% · Wood Hammer 29% · Leech Seed 25%
ItemsLeftovers 37% · Sitrus Berry 25% · Psychic Seed 13% · Rocky Helmet 8%
AbilityBulletproof 98% · Overgrow 2%
Top spreadImpish · 29 HP / 8 Def / 29 SpD
TeammatesMilotic 39% · Kingambit 29% · Sneasler 28% · Garchomp 22% · Charizard-Mega-Y 20%
Checked byno clear checks recorded
Base stats
total 530HP88
Attack107
Defense122
Sp. Atk74
Sp. Def75
Speed64
Abilities: Overgrow and Bulletproof. Spiny Armor Pokemon, 5'03" | 1.6m, 198.4lbs | 90kg.
Mega Evolution
Enabled in Regulation M-C. One Pokémon per team can Mega Evolve in a battle, and the Mega keeps Chesnaught's moves and item slot rules.
Champions movepool
87 movesAerial AceBelly Drum 13%BiteBody Press 78%Body SlamBrick BreakBulk UpBulldozeBullet SeedClose CombatCoachingCrunchCurseDigDouble-EdgeDragon ClawDrain Punch 22%EarthquakeEndeavorEndureEnergy BallFacadeFeintFlingFocus BlastFocus PunchFrenzy PlantGiga DrainGiga ImpactGrass KnotGrassy Glide 19%Grassy TerrainGrowthGyro BallHammer ArmHelping HandHigh HorsepowerHyper BeamIron Defense 33%Iron HeadIron TailKnock Off 4%Leaf StormLeech Seed 25%Low KickLow SweepMud ShotMud-SlapPain SplitPaybackPin MissilePoison JabProtectQuick Guard 8%Rain DanceReflectRestReversalRoarRock SlideRock TombRoundScary FaceSeed BombShadow ClawSleep TalkSludge BombSmack DownSnoreSolar BeamSpikesSpiky Shield 86%Steel Roller 7%Stomping TantrumStone EdgeSubstituteSunny DaySuper FangSuperpowerSwords DanceSynthesis 5%TauntThunder PunchTrailblazeWide Guard 55%Wood Hammer 29%Zen Headbutt
Every move Chesnaught can have in Champions. Highlighted moves carry their ladder usage.
Nearby in the roster
Keep going
Champions team builderBuild around Chesnaught with the legal roster and Champions movepoolsChampions PokédexEvery legal Pokémon in Regulation M-CEvery Mega in ChampionsAll enabled Mega Evolutions with stats and usageChampions tier listWhere Chesnaught ranks in doubles and singlesChampions damage calculatorChesnaught's damage with Stat Points and Champions rulesReg M-C usage statsThe full VGC ladder rankingChesnaught in the main gamesFull learnset, evolution and dex data