PokeTools

Chesnaught in Pokémon Champions

grassfightingReg M-C legalusage #221 · 0.1%
Chesnaught

Chesnaught is legal in Pokémon Champions Regulation M-C, can Mega Evolve into Mega Chesnaught, and ranks #221 by usage on the VGC 2026 Reg M-C ladder at 0.1%, most often running Spiky Shield, Body Press, and Wide Guard with Leftovers.

How the ladder runs it

VGC 2026 Reg M-C · 2026-09
MovesSpiky Shield 86% · Body Press 78% · Wide Guard 55% · Iron Defense 33% · Wood Hammer 29% · Leech Seed 25%
ItemsLeftovers 37% · Sitrus Berry 25% · Psychic Seed 13% · Rocky Helmet 8%
AbilityBulletproof 98% · Overgrow 2%
Top spreadImpish · 29 HP / 8 Def / 29 SpD
TeammatesMilotic 39% · Kingambit 29% · Sneasler 28% · Garchomp 22% · Charizard-Mega-Y 20%
Checked byno clear checks recorded

Base stats

total 530
HP88
Attack107
Defense122
Sp. Atk74
Sp. Def75
Speed64

Abilities: Overgrow and Bulletproof. Spiny Armor Pokemon, 5'03" | 1.6m, 198.4lbs | 90kg.

Mega Evolution

Mega ChesnaughtMega Chesnaughtgrassfighting630

Enabled in Regulation M-C. One Pokémon per team can Mega Evolve in a battle, and the Mega keeps Chesnaught's moves and item slot rules.

Champions movepool

87 moves
Aerial AceBelly Drum 13%BiteBody Press 78%Body SlamBrick BreakBulk UpBulldozeBullet SeedClose CombatCoachingCrunchCurseDigDouble-EdgeDragon ClawDrain Punch 22%EarthquakeEndeavorEndureEnergy BallFacadeFeintFlingFocus BlastFocus PunchFrenzy PlantGiga DrainGiga ImpactGrass KnotGrassy Glide 19%Grassy TerrainGrowthGyro BallHammer ArmHelping HandHigh HorsepowerHyper BeamIron Defense 33%Iron HeadIron TailKnock Off 4%Leaf StormLeech Seed 25%Low KickLow SweepMud ShotMud-SlapPain SplitPaybackPin MissilePoison JabProtectQuick Guard 8%Rain DanceReflectRestReversalRoarRock SlideRock TombRoundScary FaceSeed BombShadow ClawSleep TalkSludge BombSmack DownSnoreSolar BeamSpikesSpiky Shield 86%Steel Roller 7%Stomping TantrumStone EdgeSubstituteSunny DaySuper FangSuperpowerSwords DanceSynthesis 5%TauntThunder PunchTrailblazeWide Guard 55%Wood Hammer 29%Zen Headbutt

Every move Chesnaught can have in Champions. Highlighted moves carry their ladder usage.

Nearby in the roster

HydreigonHydreigonusage #64VolcaronaVolcaronausage #25DelphoxDelphoxusage #149GreninjaGreninjausage #189

Keep going

Champions team builderBuild around Chesnaught with the legal roster and Champions movepoolsChampions PokédexEvery legal Pokémon in Regulation M-CEvery Mega in ChampionsAll enabled Mega Evolutions with stats and usageChampions tier listWhere Chesnaught ranks in doubles and singlesChampions damage calculatorChesnaught's damage with Stat Points and Champions rulesReg M-C usage statsThe full VGC ladder rankingChesnaught in the main gamesFull learnset, evolution and dex data